product summary
request information :
company name :
MyBioSource
product type :
ELISA/assay
product name :
human copeptin ELISA Kit
catalog :
MBS703328
quantity :
96 Strip Wells
price :
910 USD
more info or order :
product information
catalog number :
MBS703328
products type :
ELISA Kit
products full name :
human copeptin ELISA Kit
products short name :
copeptin
products name syn :
human copeptin ELISA kit; copeptin
other names :
copeptin; N/A
products gene name :
copeptin
reactivity :
Human
sequence length :
38
specificity :
This assay has high sensitivity and excellent specificity for detection of human Copeptin. No significant cross-reactivity or interference between human Copeptin and analogues was observed.
storage stability :
Unopened test kits should be stored at 2 to 8 degree C upon receipt. Please refer to pdf manual for further storage instructions.
other info1 :
Samples: For the quantitative determination of human copeptin concentrations in serum, urine, cell culture supernates, tissue homogenates. Detection Range: 78 pg/ml -5000 pg/ml.
other info2 :
Sensitivity: The minimum detectable dose of human Copeptin is typically less than 19.5 pg/ml. The sensitivity of this assay, or Lower Limit of Detection (LLD) was defined as the lowest protein concentration that could be differentiated from zero. It was determined the mean O.D value of 20 replicates of the zero standard added by their three standard deviations. Intra-assay Precision: Intra-assay Precision (Precision within an assay): CV% Inter-assay Precision (Precision between assays): CV%<10%. Three samples of known concentration were tested in twenty assays to assess.
products description :
Principle of the assay: This assay employs the quantitative sandwich enzyme immunoassay technique. Antibody specific for Copeptin has been pre-coated onto a microplate. Standards and samples are pipetted into the wells and any Copeptin present is bound by the immobilized antibody. After removing any unbound substances, a biotin-conjugated antibody specific for Copeptin is added to the wells. After washing, avidin conjugated Horseradish Peroxidase (HRP) is added to the wells. Following a wash to remove any unbound avidin-enzyme reagent, a substrate solution is added to the wells and color develops in proportion to the amount of Copeptin bound in the initial step. The color development is stopped and the intensity of the color is measured.
ncbi gi num :
225612
ncbi acc num :
1307200C
ncbi pathways :
Focal Adhesion Pathway 83067!!Focal Adhesion Pathway 478!!MAPK Signaling Pathway 83048!!MAPK Signaling Pathway 456!!Salmonella Infection Pathway 375172!!Salmonella Infection Pathway 375149
size :
96 Strip Wells
price :
910 USD
more info or order :
company information
MyBioSource
P.O. Box 153308
San Diego, CA 92195-3308
sales@mybiosource.com
www.mybiosource.com
1-888-627-0165
headquarters: USA
MyBioSource, LLC was orginally founded in Vancouver by three enthusiastic scientists who are passionate about providing the world with the best reagents available. Together, they form a company with a big vision known as MyBioSource. MyBioSource is now located in San Diego, California, USA.

"MyBioSource's number 1 vision is to be the world's number 1 quality reagents provider."

Our goal is to provide researchers, scientists and customers alike with a one-stop-shop for all of their reagents needs, whether it is monoclonal antibody, polyclonal antibody, recombinant protein, peptide, etc...

"MyBioSource offers the best products at unbeatable prices."

Please spend a few minutes to browse our online catalogs and see the wide range of products available. We ship our products through our shipping/distribution facility in San Diego, California, USA.

Would you like to receive email and e-newsletter from MyBioSource about new products, special offers and events? Please click here to join our Mailing List!