product summary
request information :
company name :
MyBioSource
product type :
ELISA/assay
product name :
Human IL-10 ELISpot Kit
catalog :
MBS591009
quantity :
1 x96 Wells
price :
615 USD
more info or order :
product information
catalog number :
MBS591009
products type :
ELISpot Kit
products full name :
Human IL-10 ELISpot Kit
products short name :
Human Interleukin-10 (IL-10) ELISpot
other names :
interleukin-10; Interleukin-10; interleukin-10; OTTHUMP00000034567; T-cell growth inhibitory factor; cytokine synthesis inhibitory factor; interleukin 10; Cytokine synthesis inhibitory factor
products gene name :
IL-10
other gene names :
IL10; IL10; CSIF; TGIF; IL-10; IL10A; MGC126450; MGC126451; N/A
uniprot entry name :
IL10_HUMAN
sequence length :
178
specificity :
Human Interleukin-10 (IL-10) ELISpot
products categories :
Human ELISpot Kit
products description :
For the quantitation of single cells releasing human IL-10.
ncbi gi num :
10835141
ncbi acc num :
NP_000563.1
ncbi gb acc num :
NM_000572.2
uniprot acc num :
P22301
ncbi mol weight :
20,517 Da
ncbi pathways :
African Trypanosomiasis Pathway 194384!!African Trypanosomiasis Pathway 194323!!Allograft Rejection Pathway 83123!!Allograft Rejection Pathway 535!!Amoebiasis Pathway 167324!!Amoebiasis Pathway 167191!!Asthma Pathway 83120!!Asthma Pathway 532!!Autoimmune Thyroid Disease Pathway 83121!!Autoimmune Thyroid Disease Pathway 533
ncbi summary :
The protein encoded by this gene is a cytokine produced primarily by monocytes and to a lesser extent by lymphocytes. This cytokine has pleiotropic effects in immunoregulation and inflammation. It down-regulates the expression of Th1 cytokines, MHC class II Ags, and costimulatory molecules on macrophages. It also enhances B cell survival, proliferation, and antibody production. This cytokine can block NF-kappa B activity, and is involved in the regulation of the JAK-STAT signaling pathway. Knockout studies in mice suggested the function of this cytokine as an essential immunoregulator in the intestinal tract. Mutations in this gene are associated with an increased susceptibility to HIV-1 infection and rheumatoid arthritis.
uniprot summary :
Function: Inhibits the synthesis of a number of cytokines, including IFN-gamma, IL-2, IL-3, TNF and GM-CSF produced by activated macrophages and by helper T-cells. Subunit structure: Homodimer. Subcellular location: Secreted. Tissue specificity: Produced by a variety of cell lines, including T-cells, macrophages, mast cells and other cell types. Sequence similarities: Belongs to the IL-10 family.
size :
1 x96 Wells
price :
615 USD
more info or order :
company information
MyBioSource
P.O. Box 153308
San Diego, CA 92195-3308
sales@mybiosource.com
www.mybiosource.com
1-888-627-0165
headquarters: USA
MyBioSource, LLC was orginally founded in Vancouver by three enthusiastic scientists who are passionate about providing the world with the best reagents available. Together, they form a company with a big vision known as MyBioSource. MyBioSource is now located in San Diego, California, USA.

"MyBioSource's number 1 vision is to be the world's number 1 quality reagents provider."

Our goal is to provide researchers, scientists and customers alike with a one-stop-shop for all of their reagents needs, whether it is monoclonal antibody, polyclonal antibody, recombinant protein, peptide, etc...

"MyBioSource offers the best products at unbeatable prices."

Please spend a few minutes to browse our online catalogs and see the wide range of products available. We ship our products through our shipping/distribution facility in San Diego, California, USA.

Would you like to receive email and e-newsletter from MyBioSource about new products, special offers and events? Please click here to join our Mailing List!